• Heemwéi

Heemwéi (5)

2014 Feature Film

 

Directed by Sacha Bachim
Written by Steve Hoegener & Sacha Bachim

Official Website
France, September 1944: the end of WWII seems imminent as the Allied troops are closing in on Berlin…
In the light of these events, two Luxembourgish conscripts decide to lay down their arms and desert from the German army.
This is the story of their long and arduous journey home…
Heemwei_Palmares

The DVD will be available from September 8 in your local stores and online:
www.heemwei.lu

Cast: Steve Hoegener, Luc Lamesch, Laurence Streitz, Michel Tereba, Nilton Martins, Marc Sascha Migge, Maximilian Stangl, Janine Horsburgh, Henri-Pierre Plais, Carole Nourry, Pitt Simon

 

Directed by Sacha Bachim

Screenplay by Steve Hoegener and Sacha Bachim

Based on Original Ideas by Steve Hoegener, Sacha Bachim and Philippe Wirtz

 

Produced by FEIERBLUMM Productions a.s.b.l.

in association with the European “Youth in Action” Programme and the “Service national de la jeunesse”

with the kind support of Ministère de la Culture, Arri Rental Luxembourg, stART Films s.à.r.l. and Pyrrhus Productions a.s.b.l.
Production Manager: Yasin Özen

Production Assistant: Paul Kohn

Casting Director: Nilton Martins

Director of Photography: Olivier Koos

Production Design: François Biver

Music: Daniel Balthasar

Edited by Marc Recchia, Steve Flammang, Yasin Özen

 

1st Assistant Director: Yasin Özen

2nd Assistant Director: Nilton Martins

2nd Unit Director: Laurent Prim

Production Assistants: Paul Kohn, Albert Engstfeld

A-Camera Operator: Philippe Manderscheid, Jean-Marc Papi

B-Camera Operator: Michel Tereba

1st Camera Assistant: Laurent Prim

2nd Camera Assistant: Constance Hinger, Mischaël Bertemes

Pick-up Camera: Philippe Manderscheid, Serge Benassutti

Gaffer: Pol Gleis

Best Boy Electric: Jean-Marc Papi

Key Grip: Fabien Olsem

Grips: Tommy Hardt, Juan Aguilar, Max Flammang, Jonah Neuser, Yann Krecké, Véra Putz, Philippe Engstfeld, Daniel Brücher, Claude Hoffmann

Production Sound: Thierry Steinberg, Sven Gindt

 

Set Decorator: Céline Anen

Property Master: Philippe Wirtz

Carpenter: Jean-Paul Kremer

Set Costumers: Tamara Zorn, Laurence Streitz, Philippe Wirtz

Department Head Make-up Artist: Julie Asselborn

Assistant Make-up Artists: Iris Spyckerelle, Sophie Garlinskas, Céline Anen, Katrin Elsen

Department Head Hair Stylist: Tun

Hair Stylists: Lidia Gonçalves Lima, Jonathan Saive, Sarah Reding, Chiara Massaro, Filipa Macedo Alvelos

Pyrotechnical Special Effects: Claude Kaufmann

 

Script Supervisor: Yves Steichen

 

Location Manager: Florian Schmitz

Assistant Location Manager: Patrick Védie

 

Runners: Manuel Castellani, Linda Hoegener, Liz Anton

 

Animal Handlers: Laure Elcheroth, Diane Elcheroth, Romain Ruscciti

 

“Making Of“: Florian Schmitz

Set Photographer: Ron Solfa, Melvin Hames, Jean-Marc Papi, Tommy Hardt

 

Catering Chef: Claude Kremer

Catering: Josianne Kremer, Laure Elcheroth, Patrick Védie, Vroni Engstfeld

 

Military History Consultants: Roland Gaul, Patrick Murphy, Daniel Reiland, Philippe Reuter, Jérôme Kirsch, Jean-François Hild

History Consultants: Martine Marchal, Emil Olsem

 

Assistant Editor: Paul Kohn

Colorist: Pol Winandy

Visual Effects and Compositing: Pol Winandy

Postproduction Sound: Tom Winandy, Christophe Hubert

Sound Design: Tom Winandy

Composer: Daniel Balthasar

Cello Performances: Emmanuelle Seiwerath

Music Recorded and Mixed by Daniel Balthasar

Testscreening Coordinators: Thorben Grosser, Mehmed Özen
Marketing and Distribution: Martine Kohn, Paul Kohn, Mehmed Özen, Nora Wenner, Alban Birch

 

Purple Hearts: Ron Solfa, Max Federmeyer

 

Thanks to

Service national de la jeunesse, European Youth in Action Programme, Arri Rental Luxembourg, Salon de coiffure By Tun, Ripa Electric Sàrl, Musée national d’histoire militaire Diekirch, General Patton Memorial Mueseum Ettelbruck, Les Amis de l’Ardoise, Musée de l’Ardoise de Haut-Martelange, Volkskunde- und Freilichtmuseum Roscheider Hof, Musée December 1944, La Gleize, Amicale de la 7e Compagnie  35th US. Inf. Div. Santa Fe, M.V.C.L. Greyhounds asbl, Quadriga Luxembourg asbl, Memorial Club Simmer , White Star Memorial Club, Texas Oklahoma, Alsace Militaria, Sillegny & Allieds, Ciné Video Flash Roeserbann asbl, Centre national de l’audiovisuel, Proactif a.s.b.l., Restaurant Café “Bei der Giedel”, Luxembourg Airshow asbl, Centre virtuel de la connaissance sur l’Europe, Fond-de-Gras asbl, AMTF-Train asbl, Lycée Ermesinde Mersch, Lycée classique Diekirch, Club des jeunes Bech-Kleinmaacher, Theatergrupp Namasté, Lycée Hubert Clement, Filmreakter asbl, Theaterinfo, jgmrecords asbl / Catch! Recording Studio, Societe de Tir aux Armes Sportives Hesperange STH asbl, Final Take Group

 

Georges Zeimet, Kim Schortgen, Bob Krieps, Patrick Védie, Raoul Nadalet, Bernard Michaux, Anne Schroeder, Raymand Linden, Romain Wirtz, Famille Kaufmann, Albert Boudrenghien, M. Schweitzer, M. Berberich, Fernand Dahm, Henri Eicher, Stefan Peters, Famill Wilmes, Famille Olinger Origer, Famille Elcheroth, Jean-Claude Schumacher, Hubert Scheitler, Malou Scheitler, Carlo Thiel, Jeannot Medinger, Marc Nickts, Romain Ruscciti, Diane Meirer & Duke, Jos Di Lazzaro, Samantha Rego, Saskia Gerks, Mike Boehler, Carlo Hasdorff, Christophe Meyen, Max Thiry, Pol Thiry, Sven Loes, Michel Wolf, Marc Thoma, Pol Tousch, Michael Dohrmann, Daniel Wagener, Michael Schaack, Marco Battistella, Johannes Steinray, Gilles Bartholomé, Dan Kramp, Raphael Reuland, Ben Breckler, Felix Opahle, Martine Wolff, Frédéric Zeimet, Jacques Molitor, Maggy Weyland

 

Special Thanks to Steffen Ditter, Tun, Jean-François Hild, Roland Gaul

 

Trailer

Teaser